Avalon Archers: 20th March 2016

Registration opened just before 08:00 and the weather was not looking very promising but by 10:30 when the walkouts started it had brightened up considerably. The shoot started a little later than planned due to a rush of people turning up close to start time to sign in but once the klaxons went off everything moved along pretty smoothly. Of the 36 3Ds set out there were some cracking shots ? long shots at Bison and Elk etc ? but the one target that really seemed to get people vexed was the duck at 14 yards! There were many compliments from the visiting archers about how lucky we are to have such lovely woods and how much they were enjoying the shoot. There were lots of compliments, too, about the quality and quantity of food available The first groups finished and handed their cards in at about 16:00 and by about 16:45 all cards were in and scores recorded. Chris Cox announced the results and Tracey Burton acted as Lady Paramount handing out the prizes (apart from the special prize of a sausage sandwich that was awarded to Tony Weston for winning gents Unlimited Compound and given to him by Jon).There were a few last minute cancellations due to ill health and 7 no-shows but the final number of archers was 138 of which 7 were non-comp. The results are below with Avalon members (non-comp) highlighted in yellow. There is a 2 day shoot at Avalon on 4th and 5th June (40 3Ds each day) with camping and full catering available.

  • image001
  • image003
  • image005
  • image007
  • bootstrap slider
  • image011
image0011 image0032 image0053 image0074 image0095 image0116
http://wowslider.net/ by WOWSlider.com v8.7

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Joyce

Morgan

f

s

AFB

Cloth of Gold

442

3

Denise

Rayner

f

s

AFB

Black Eagle Bowmen

422

0

Pennie

Grew

f

s

AFB

TFA

374

3

Jill

Taylor

f

s

AFB

Cloth of Gold

312

0

Mark

Hitchman

m

s

AFB

Windrush

576

2

Mick

Maxen

m

s

AFB

Cloth of Gold

532

3

Norman

Bird

m

s

AFB

Avalon

518

0

Jim

Pearce

m

s

AFB

Artemis

512

0

Mike

Cullen

m

s

AFB

Black Eagle Bowmen

506

1

Ian

Brown

m

s

AFB

Black Eagle Bowmen

502

0

Geoff

Taylor

m

s

AFB

Cloth of Gold

500

1

Kevin

Button

m

s

AFB

Priory Bowmen

498

1

Paul

Hadley

m

s

AFB

Paget de Vesey

492

1

Volker

Fauvel

m

s

AFB

Toft Hill Archers

462

1

Adrian

Hoare

m

s

AFB

independent

408

1

Barrie

Cooper

m

s

AFB

White Mark Bowmen

380

0

Phil

Marr

m

s

AFB

Senlac

366

1

Clive

Moss

m

s

AFB

independent

340

0

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Nicola

Desforges

f

s

BB

KLFA

528

 

Casey

Burns

f

s

BB

Black Sheep Bowmen

486

1

Ayaka

Takaki

f

s

BB

London Archers

416

2

Patricia

Lee

f

s

BB

independent

288

1

Graham

Holmes

m

s

BB

Nemesis

636

7

Andrew

Burns

m

s

BB

Black Sheep Bowmen

602

4

Alan

Dullage

m

s

BB

TFA

600

6

Richard

Corringan

m

s

BB

Black Sheep Bowmen

598

6

Darren

Salmon

m

s

BB

London Archers

552

4

Ian

Desforges

m

s

BB

KLFA

546

3

John

Hillsden

m

s

BB

Orion

486

1

Ian

Davis

m

s

BB

Killingdown

476

2

Andrew

Guest

m

s

BB

Avalon

466

0

Jason

Lai

m

s

BB

London Archers

458

2

Aadin

Holness

m

s

BB

London Archers

408

1

Chris

Porter

m

s

BB

independent

352

1

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Joanne

Healey

f

s

BH

Black Eagle Bowmen

578

1

Stephen

Barker

m

s

BH

London Archers

618

8

Curly

Fulton

m

s

BH

TFA

604

6

Peter

Morgan

m

s

BH

Cloth of Gold

592

5

Mark

Corstin

m

s

BH

Black Eagle Bowmen

582

2

Paul

Simms

m

s

BH

Apollo

534

1

Victor

Thomas

m

s

BH

independent

510

2

Roger

Grew

m

s

BH

TFA

492

2

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Liz

Holmes

f

s

CL

Nemesis

574

4

Andrew

Knott

m

s

CL

Oakwood

544

0

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Karen

Howard

f

s

FS

Noak Hill

598

5

Hilary

Devaney

f

s

FS

Windrush

494

2

Richard

Green

m

s

FS

Noak Hill

730

14

Stewart

Beckham

m

s

FS

Aurora

658

9

Hugh

Stalker

m

s

FS

Westcott Archers

624

5

Andrew

Rycroft

m

s

FS

independent

620

4

Dave

Malson

m

s

FS

SWAC

608

2

Terry

Wentworth

m

s

FS

Westcott Archers

580

2

Simon

Hewson

m

s

FS

Aurora

538

2

John

Smith

m

s

FS

Aurora

516

2

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Patricia

Seaman

f

s

HT

TFA

350

2

Clair

Parfit

f

s

HT

TFA

332

0

Ann-Marie

McMillan

f

s

HT

Black Sheep Bowmen

330

0

Steve

Rand

m

s

HT

Invicta

580

1

Kevin

Finnegan

m

s

HT

Milton Keynes FAC

526

2

Mark

Stevens

m

s

HT

Celtic Harmony

506

1

Toby

Heath

m

s

HT

independent

454

0

John

Lee

m

s

HT

independent

442

1

Owen

Sankey

m

s

HT

Castle Bowmen

410

1

Geoff

Gurr

m

s

HT

BWFAC

394

0

Shaun

Oakman

m

s

HT

Celtic Harmony

382

0

Glenn

Bolton

m

s

HT

Bridge Wood FA

332

0

Terry

Chittock

m

s

HT

independent

254

1

Mick

Stansfield

m

s

HT

independent

246

0

Joshua

Smith

m

junior

HT

Black Eagle Bowmen

542

4

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Jill

Haynes

f

s

LB

Pride Park Archers

462

3

Alex

Tyler

f

s

LB

Oakwood

438

2

Julie

Hawkes

f

s

LB

Longbow Heritage

410

3

Amanda

Burgess

f

s

LB

Bowmen of Salcey

382

1

Bela

DeFreitas

F

S

LB

Black Eagle Bowmen

340

0

Jackie

Willoughby

f

s

LB

White Mark Bowmen

314

0

Janet

Lloyd

f

s

LB

Black Sheep Bowmen

312

0

Sue

Bint

f

s

LB

Longbow Heritage

290

0

Catherine

Chandler

f

s

LB

independent

246

0

Daisy

Moody

f

U12

LB

Celtic Harmony

370

1

Joe

Lloyd

m

s

LB

Black Sheep Bowmen

528

1

Gerry

Tierney

m

s

LB

Longbow Heritage

524

0

Mark

Allen

m

s

LB

TFA

522

1

Alain

Jacq

m

s

LB

independent

500

0

Paul (Grot)

Davis

m

s

LB

independent

498

0

Alberto

Martinelli

m

s

LB

Sandhill Bowmen

494

2

Jon

Manners

m

s

LB

Spirit of Sherwood

488

2

Phil

Budgen

m

s

LB

Bridgewood FAC

484

2

Peter

Warner

m

s

LB

independent

478

2

Adam

Browning

m

s

LB

Aurora

462

2

James

Walker

m

s

LB

Stortford AC

454

2

Nick

Trevelyan

m

s

LB

BWFAC

432

1

Dominic

Healy

m

s

LB

Avalon

432

1

Lawrance

Wiles

m

s

LB

Cloth of Gold

428

0

Colin

Lightfoot

m

s

LB

Cloth of Gold

390

0

Cliff

Nash

m

s

LB

Celtic Harmony

390

0

Graham

Maddock

m

s

LB

Celtic Harmony

384

1

Chris

Hurst

m

s

LB

Longbow Heritage

380

3

John

Povey

m

s

LB

Westcott Archers

360

1

Sean

Haldane

m

s

LB

Avalon

360

0

Bob

Davies

m

s

LB

Artemis

354

0

Brian

Simcox

m

s

LB

Bowmen of Salcey

338

0

Kevin

Hunt

m

s

LB

BWFAC

310

1

Gary

Powell

m

s

LB

independent

274

0

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Adam

Mott

m

s

PV

Windrush

492

2

Stuart

Moody

m

s

PV

Celtic Harmony

434

1

Patricia

Morrow

m

s

PV

Pride Park Archers

416

1

Matt

Haines

m

s

PV

Windrush

404

0

Fred

Wentworth

m

s

PV

Westcott Archers

404

0

Martin

Ward

m

s

PV

Windrush

390

1

Stuart

Fuller

m

s

PV

Longbow Heritage

354

0

Rob

Hickey

m

s

PV

Pride Park Archers

344

1

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Karen

Carter Pearson

f

s

UL

Orion

764

18

Celeste

Batten

f

s

UL

Artemis

712

15

Lizzie

Richley

f

s

UL

South Wilts

688

9

Karen

Hillsden

f

s

UL

Orion

652

7

Paula

Kimberley

f

s

UL

Pride Park Archers

624

7

Katie

Fletcher

f

s

UL

Black Sheep Bowmen

566

4

Tony

Weston

m

s

UL

Orion

800

24

Mark

Hanson

m

s

UL

Black Sheep Bowmen

782

22

Owen

Blackmore

m

s

UL

South Wilts

772

23

Martin

Pearson

m

s

UL

Orion

764

16

Luke

Gill

m

s

UL

Orion

734

12

Mark

Wiseman

m

s

UL

Panther Bowmen

726

15

Colin

Street

m

s

UL

independent

704

9

Lee

Gardecki

m

s

UL

Black Sheep Bowmen

694

11

John

Holland

m

s

UL

Company of Sixty

676

9

Mick

Wilson

m

s

UL

Cloth of Gold

674

8

Cuong

Ngu

m

s

UL

London Archers

666

8

David

Stone

m

s

UL

Avalon

630

5

Peter

Humphrey

m

s

UL

London Archers

624

5

Simon

Willard

m

s

UL

independent

622

7

Ian

Rhodes

m

s

UL

Avalon

548

0

First name

surname

m/f

age

style

club

Score

24s

Margaret

Rickard

f

s

XB

KLFA

66

1

Michael

Sawyer

m

s

XB

KLFA

702

13

John

Newton

m

s

XB

Westcott Archers

674

7

Shelley

Eldridge

m

s

XB

Cloth of Gold

656

6

Logan

Chapman

m

U12

XB

KLFA

626

5